Inc. Pre and UO

Men

100 Meters

World 9.58 usain bolt, Jamaica, 2009

American Tyson gay 9.69  2009

Hayward Field  Tyson gay 9.77 2008

Prefontaine Classic 9.88 Shawn Crawford, USA, 2004

U of O 10.11 Don Coleman 1978

200 Meters

World 19.19 usain bolt Jamaica 2009

American 19.32 Michael Johnson, 1996

Hayward Field 19.72 Walter Dix 2010

Prefontaine Classic 19.72 Walter Dix 2010

U of O 20.39 Pat Johnson 1995

400 Meters

World 43.18 Michael Johnson, USA, 1999

American 43.18 Michael Johnson, 1999

Hayward Field 43.74 Michael Johnson, USA, 1993

Prefontaine Classic 43.92 Michael Johnson, USA, 2000

U of O 45.07 Ottis Davis 1960 

800 Meters

World 1:41.01 David Rudisha 2010

American 1:42.60 Johnny Gray, 1985

Hayward Field 1:44.1 alfred kirwa yego 2008

Prefontaine Classic 1:44.1 alfred kiwa yego 2008

U of O 1:41.77 Joaquim Cruz 1984

1000 Meters

World 2:11.96 Noah Ngeny, Kenya, 1999

American 2:13.9 Rick Wohlhuter, 1974

Hayward Field 2:13.62 Abubaker Kaki 2010

Prefontaine Classic 2:13.62 Abubaker Kaki 2010

1500 Meters

World 3:26.00 Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco, 1998

American 3:29.30 Bernard Lagat, 2005

Hayward Field 3:32.81* Daniel K. Komen, Kenya, 2007 (*en route in Mile)

Prefontaine Classic 3:32.81* Daniel K. Komen, Kenya, 2007 (*en route in Mile)

U of O 3:36.48 Joaquim Cruz 1984

Mile

World 3:43.13 Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco , 1999

American 3:46.91 Allan Web brasschaat 2007

Hayward Field 3:48.28 Daniel K. Komen, Kenya, 2007

Prefontaine Classic 3:48.28 Daniel K. Komen, Kenya, 2007

U of O 3:53.00 Joaquim Cruz 1984

3000 Meters

World 7:20.67 Daniel Komen, Kenya, 1996

American 7:29 Bernard Lagat, Rieti 2010

Hayward Field 7:35.44* Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya, 2005 (*en route in 2-Mile)

Prefontaine Classic 7:35.44* Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya, 2005 (*en route in 2-Mile)

Steeplechase

World 7:53.63 Saif Saaeed Shaheen, Qatar, 2004

American 8:08.82 Daniel Lincoln, 2006

Hayward Field 8:08.08 Paul Koech, Kenya, 2007

Prefontaine Classic 8:08.08 Paul Koech, Kenya, 2007

U of O 8:20.97 Ken Martin 1980

Two-mile

World Best 7:58.61 Daniel Komen, Kenya, 1997

American Best 8:07.07 Matt Tegenkamp, 2007

Hayward Field 8:03.50 Craig Mottram, Australia, 2007

Prefontaine Classic 8:03.50 Craig Mottram, Australia, 2007

U of O

5000 Meters

World 12:37.35 Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia, 2004

American 12:54.12 Bernard Lagat 2010

Hayward Field 12.58.93 Tariku Bekele 2010 u.s. all-comers

Prefontaine Classic 12.58.93 Tariku Bekele 2010 u.s. all-comers

U of O 13:14.80 Bill McChesney jr

10,000 Meters

World 26:17.53 Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia, 2005

American 26.59.60 Cris Solinsky 2010 

Hayward Field 26.25.97 Kenenisa Bekele 2008

Prefontaine Classic 26.25.97 Kenenisa Bekele 2008

U of O 27:33.48 Galen Rupp 2007

110 Hurdles

World 12.87 dayron robles cuba 2008

American 12.89 David Oliver 2010

Hayward Field 12.90 David Oliver 2010

Prefontaine Classic 12.90 David Oliver 2010

U of O 13.38 Eric Mitchum 2004

400 Hurdles

World 46.78 Kevin Young, USA, 1992

American 46.78 Kevin Young, 1992

Hayward Field 47.69 Kevin Young, USA, 1993

Prefontaine Classic 47.91 Bershawn Jackson, USA, 2005

U of O 49.64 Perdro Chiamulera 1987

High Jump

World 8-0 1/2 (2.45) Javier Sotomayor, Cuba, 1993

American 7-10 1/2 (2.40) Charles Austin, 1991

Hayward Field 7-8 1/2 (2.35) Charles Clinger, USA, 2002

Prefontaine Classic 7-8 1/2 (2.35) Charles Clinger, USA, 2002

U of O 7-5 Jason Boness 2000

Pole Vault

World 20-1 3/4 (6.14) Sergey Bubka, Ukraine, 1994

American 19-9 3/4 Brad Walker 2008

Hayward Field 19-9 3/4 Brad Walker 2008

Prefontaine Classic 19-6 1/4 (5.95) Sergey Bubka, Ukraine, 1994

U of O 19-.25 Tommy Skipper 2007

Long Jump

World 29-4 1/2 (8.95) Mike Powell, USA, 1991

American 29-4 1/2 (8.95) Mike Powell, 1991

Hayward Field 28-8 1/4 Dwight Phillips 2009

Prefontaine Classic 28-8 1/4 Dwight Phillips 2009

U of O 26-5 Latin Berry 1989

Triple Jump

World 60-0 1/4 (18.29) Jonathan Edwards, Great Britain, 1995

American 59-4 1/4 (18.09) Kenny Harrison, 1996

Hayward Field 57-2 (17.42) Charles Simpkins, USA, 1986

Prefontaine Classic 57-1 (17.40) Walter Davis, USA, 2006

U of O 53-11.25 Spencer William 1989

Shot Put

World 75-10 1/4

(23.12) Randy Barnes, USA, 1990

American 75-10 1/4

(23.12) Randy Barnes, 1990

Hayward Field 73-6 1/4 Christian Cantwell 2010

Prefontaine Classic 73-6 1/4 Christian Cantwell 2010

U of O 69-1.5 Dean Crouser 1982

Discus

World 243-0 (74.08) Juergen Schult, East Germany, 1986

American 237-4 (72.34) Ben Plucknett, 1981

Hayward Field 234-0 (71.32) Ben Plucknett, USA, 1983

Prefontaine Classic 234-0 (71.32) Ben Plucknett, USA, 1983

U of O 216-2 Dean Crouser 1983

Hammer

World 284-7 (86.74) Yuriy Syedikh, USSR, 1986

American 270-9 (82.52) Lance Deal, 1996

Hayward Field 271-2 (82.65) Koji Murofushi, Japan, 2004

Prefontaine Classic 271-2 (82.65) Koji Murofushi, Japan, 2004

U of O 257-0 Ken Flax 1986

Javelin

World 323-1 (98.48) Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic, 1996

American 287-8 (87.68) Breaux Greer, 2004

297-7 (90.71p) Breaux Greer, 2007

Hayward Field 279-7 (85.23) Breaux Greer, USA, 2001

Prefontaine Classic 260-11 (79.52) Duncan Atwood, USA, 1987

U of O 272-10 Cyrus Hosterler


Marathon 

World 2.03.59 Haile Gebreselassie ETH 2008

American 2.05.38 Khalid Khannouchi 

Decathlon 

World 9026 Roman Sebrle 2001

American 8891 Dan O'Brien 1992

U of O   84557 Aston Eaton 2010 




Women

100 Meters

World 10.49 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA, 1988

American 10.49 Florence Griffith-Joyner, 1988

Hayward Field 10.78 Veronica Campbell brown 2010

Prefontaine Classic 10.78 Veronica Campbell brown 2010

U of O 11.38 Amber Purvis 2009

200 Meters

World 21.34 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA, 1988

American 21.34 Florence Griffith-Joyner, 1988

Hayward Field 21.81 Marion Jones, USA, 1999

Prefontaine Classic 21.81 Marion Jones, USA, 1999

U of O 22.74 Amber Purvis 2010

400 Meters

World 47.60 Marita Koch, East Germany, 1985

American 48.70 Sanya Richards, 2006

Hayward Field 49.34 Ana Guevara, Mexico, 2003

Prefontaine Classic 49.34 Ana Guevara, Mexico, 2003

U of O 50.76 Keshia Baker 2010

800 Meters

World 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvílová, Czechoslovakia, 1983

American 1:56.40 Jearl Miles-Clark, 1999

Hayward Field 1:57.56 Mariya Savinova 2010

Prefontaine Classic 1:57.56 Mariya Savinova 2010

U of O 1:58.33 Claudette Groenendaal 1985

1000 Meters

World 2:28.98 Svetlana Masterkova, Russia, 1996

American 2:31.80 Regina Jacobs, 1999

Hayward Field 2:32.33 Maria Mutola, Mozambique, 1995

Prefontaine Classic 2:32.33 Maria Mutola, Mozambique, 1995

1500 Meters

World 3:50.46 Qu Yunxia, China, 1993

American 3:57.12 Mary Slaney, 1983

Hayward Field 3:59.19 Mary Slaney, USA, 1984

Prefontaine Classic 4:00.48 Gelete Burka, Ethiopia, 2007

U of O 4:05.88 Leann Warren 1982

Mile

World 4:12.56 Svetlana Masterkova, Russia, 1996

American 4:16.71 Mary Slaney, 1985

Hayward Field 4:21.25 Mary Slaney, USA, 1988

Prefontaine Classic 4:21.25 Mary Slaney, USA, 1988

U of O 4:30.36 Leann Warren 1981

2000 Meters

World 5:25.36 Sonia O'Sullivan, Ireland, 1994

American 5:32.7 Mary Slaney, 1984

Hayward Field 5:32.7 Mary Slaney, USA, 1984

Prefontaine Classic 5:38.80 Annette Peters, USA, 1992

3000 Meters

World 8:06.11 Wang Junxia, China, 1993

American 8:25.83 Mary Slaney, 1985

Hayward Field 8:39.33 Sonia O'Sullivan, Ireland, 1996

Prefontaine Classic 8:39.33 Sonia O'Sullivan, Ireland, 1996

U of O 8:50.79 Kathy Hayes 1983

Steeplechase

World 8.58.81 Gulnara Galkina rus 2008

American 9:12.50 jenn barringer     2008

Hayward Field 9.26.70 Milcah Cheiywa 2010

Prefontaine Classic 9.26.70 Milcah Cheiywa 2010

U of O 10:11.70 Claire Michel 2010

5000 Meters

World 14:11.15 Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia, 2008

American 14:44.76 Molly Huddle

Hayward Field 14.34.07 Titrunesh Dibaba 2010

Prefontaine Classic 14.34.07 Titrunesh Dibaba 2010

U of O 15:23.03 Kathy Hayes 1985

10,000 Meters

World 29:31.78 Wang Junxia, China, 1993

American 30:22.22 Shalane Flanagan 2008

Hayward Field 31:35.3 Mary Slaney, USA, 1982

Prefontaine Classic Not yet contested

U of O 32:43.81 Kathy Hayes 1984

100 Hurdles

World 12.21 Yordanka Donkova, Bulgaria, 1988

American 12.33 Gail Devers, 2000

Hayward Field 12.45 Brigitte Foster-Hylton, Jamaica, 2003

Prefontaine Classic 12.45 Brigitte Foster-Hylton, Jamaica, 2003

U of O 13.39 Brianne Theisen 2010


400 Hurdles

World 52.34 Yuliya Pechonkina, Russia, 2003

American 52.61 Kim Batten, 1995

Hayward Field 53.03 Lashinda Demus 2010

Prefontaine Classic 53.03 Lashinda Demus 2010

U of O 57.08 Lexie Miller 1983

High Jump

World 6-10 1/4 (2.09) Stefka Kostadinova, Bulgaria, 1987

American 6-8 3/4 Chaunte Lowe 2010

Hayward Field 6-6 1/4 (1.99) Tisha Waller, USA, 1999_Yelena Slesarenko, Russia, 2006

Prefontaine Classic 6-6 1/4 (1.99) Yelena Slesarenko, Russia, 2006

U of O 6-2.75 Camille Jampolsky 1988

Pole Vault

World 16-6.75  Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia, 2008

American 16-1.75 Jenn Suhr 2008

16-0 (4.88p) Jenn Stuczynski, 2007

Hayward Field 15-5 3/4 (4.72) Stacy Dragila, USA, 2002

Prefontaine Classic 15-5 3/4 (4.72) Stacy Dragila, USA, 2002

U of O 14-8 Becky Holliday

Long Jump

World 24-8 1/4 (7.52) Galina Chistyakova, USSR, 1988

American 24-7 (7.49) Jackie Joyner-Kersee, 1994 (twice)

Hayward Field 23-11 3/4 (7.31) Marion Jones, USA, 1998

Prefontaine Classic 23-11 3/4 (7.31) Marion Jones, USA, 1998

U of O 21-9 Jamesha Youngblood 2010

Triple Jump

World 50-10 1/4(15.50) Inessa Kravets, Ukraine, 1995

American 47-5 (14.45) Tiombé Hurd, 2004

Hayward Field 47-11 3/4 Nadezhada Alekhina 2010

Prefontaine Classic 47-11 3/4 Nadezhada Alekhina 2010

U of O 43-5 Jamesha Youngboold 2010


Shot Put

World 74-3 (22.63) Natalya Lisovskaya, USSR, 1987

American 66-2 1/2 (20.18) Ramona Pagel, 1988

Hayward Field 62-11 1/2

(19.19) Connie Price-Smith, USA, 1997

Prefontaine Classic 62-11 1/2

(19.19) Connie Price-Smith, USA, 1997

U of O 53- 11.25 Bree Fuqua 2005

Discus

World 252-0 (76.80) Gabriele Reinsch, East Germany, 1988

American 216-10 (66.10) Carol Cady, 1986

222-0 (67.67p) Suzy Powell, 2007

Hayward Field 214-5 (65.35) Lisa Marie Vizaniari, Australia, 2000

Prefontaine Classic 214-5 (65.35) Lisa Marie Vizaniari, Australia, 2000

U of O 180-9 Quenna Beasley 1985

Hammer

World 256-10 Anita Wlodarczyk 2010

American 242-4 (73.87) Erin Gilreath, 2005

Hayward Field 249-3 Tatyana Lysenko 2010 u.s. all-comers

Prefontaine Classic 249-3 Tatyana Lysenko 2010 u.s. all-comers

U of O 221-7 Britney Henery 2006

Javelin

World 237-2 Barbora Spotakova 2010

American 218-8 Kara Patterson 2010

Hayward Field 216-2 Kara Patterson 2010

Prefontaine Classic 216-2 Kara Patterson 2010

U of O 195-7 Rachel Yurkovich 2009

 

Marathon

World 2.15.25 Paula Radcliffe  GRB 2003

American 2.19.31 Deena kastor 2006 


Heptathlon

World   7291 Jackie Joyner-Kersey 1988

American 7291 Jackie Joyner-Kersey 1988

U of O   6094 Brianne Theisen 2010 

Comments